The Republican from Springfield, Massachusetts (2024)

D4 Union-News, Monday, June 3, 2002 Scoreboard AMERICAN LEAGUE East Pct. GB RED SOX 37 16 .698 New York 37 20 .649 2 Baltimore 25 29 .463 Toronto 20 33 377 17 Tampa Bay 18 36 .333 Central Minnesota 32 25 .561 Chicago 28 28 .500 Cleveland 28 28 .500 Kansas City 21 32 .396 9 Detroit 20 34 .370 West Seattle 35 20 .636 Anaheim 31 22 .585 3 Oakland 27 28 .491 Texas 23 31 426 Saturday N.Y. Yankees 10, RED SOX 2 Cleveland 8, Chicago White Sox 4 Qektand 8, Tompa Boy 3 NiSaesota 4, Anoheim 2 4. Seattle Toronto 4. Detroit 3 11 Monday Texas 3, Kansas City 1 RED SOX (Martinez 7-0) at Detroit (Sparks Tampa Bay (Sturtze 0-6) at Toronto (Walker Baltimore (Ponson 3-3) at N.Y.

Yankees Kansas City (Affeldt 1-2) ot Chicago White Texas (Bell 2-1) at Anaheim (Ortiz 5-5), Seattle (Garcia 6-4) at Oakland (Harang Tuesday RED SOX at Detroit, 7:05 Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:05 Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:05 Indians, 4-3 CHICAGO CLEVELAND abrh bi abrh bi Lotion ct 5011 Lawtonri 4 010 Drtiam 25 4021 0000 Thras ah 5000 55 4011 Orgnez af 3010 Burks de 4000 Knerio 15 400 Thome 1b 4 0 20 Lee 4 1 2 0 Frymn 3b 4 01 3o 4010 Gierrez 2b 001 0 4120 li 1100 55 200 0 Benyan If CO Vienna 3b 1101 EDiatc 3220 Murder ct 2113 Totals 36 3 9 3 Totals 30 4 8 4 Chicago 000 000 011-3 Cleveland 000 020 20x-4 zquet (3). LOB -Chicago 9. Cleveland 5: 25-Lofton (12) Orconez Lee (13). SAromar (4), Thome 17) EDiaz (10).

HR -Magruder 12). CS-Vizquel (6). SF -Magruder tP ER 88 SO Chicago Dwright L. 5-4 61-3 6 3 2 Marte 1-3 2 P- Howny 1-3 0 Foulne 0 0 Cleveland CFIRLEY WI. 4-6 0.

Snuey 2 0 Wickman S.13 CJ 0 Umpires-Home. Phil Cuzzi; Cirst, Jerry Second. Joe West; Third, Brian Gorman: Athletics, 4-2 OAKLAND TAMPA PA BAY abrh bi abrh bi Vealde 2b 3000 Abroll: 2b 5010 Halberg 1b 5100 Griever! 3000 Bernes of 0 GVgne if 5020 Teiada ss 5120 Cox 1b 5000 Dye dh 4021 Winn cf 3110 EChavz 3b 3100 Huttoh 4120 Long. cf 2000 Sodorg 3b 4020 Pjatt if 3011 Hoover 4022 3 011 Escina s5 20 00 0 GANTS 4111 1 JSmith ss 100 0 RInson 5s 1000 Totals 33 4 7 4 Totals 37 210 Oakland 000 012 100-4 Terppa Bay 000 002 000-2 (5), Escaiona (4). DP-Oakland LO8-Oakiand Tampa Bay 11.

28-Ove Mabry (3), Sandberg (3). HR 31 98-Escalona 31. CS-Long (2). SF -Piatt. IP ER 88 SO Oakland Muleer 4-4 5 2-3 Branford Venairo 0 Eyhrie 1-3 0 0 Koch S.

11 0 0 0 Tanpa Bay Rupe 3 3 5 Harper 1 HBP-DY Harper (Verarde). Umpires-Home, Tim Timmons; First, Kevin Kelley; Second. Paul Emmer; Third. Gary Darios; A-10 563 (43,7721. Mariners, 11-8 SEATTLE BALTIMORE abrbbi abrh bi Mc2mr If 2000 BRbrts 20 4 2: 0 Sierra if 1000 Mathws if 5130 Gipson if 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 Snglton ct 0 0 00 00 3002 Preron ct 5110 0 Conine lb 5211 (Suzuki ch 5 2 4 1 Gobons ri 5 1 22 Oierpd lb 421 TBista 3b Boone 25 4 3 3 5 Crdova ah 4000 Salting ri 5 0 0 Frdycec 120 aford s5 3111 6ordick s5 4112 Davis 5 0 3 3 Mora s5 0 0 3r lo 30 4111 Totals 39 111411 Totals 38 811 1 8 Seattle 001 003 340-11 Baltimore 330 010 001- DP-Batimore LOB- Seathe 8.

Ballimore (10), Fordvce 2 HR Conine 110), Gibbons 110. Bordick 31. SF -Singleton. 1P ER BB SO Seattle Pineiro 2 Rrades 5-1 RE: ankan -J 2 -00 Baltimore 1 DouGiass 51-3 5 BR dr 2-3 a Bauer 2-3 0 Julio 2-4 2-3 Groom Madura 0 0 H8P-by Douglass BBoonel: Umpires Kerwin Daniey: Firs' Marvin Hudson; Second Charlie Reliford; TROd: D3-a DeMuth, A-39 883 148.1901. Blue Jays, 7-6 TORONTO DETROIT abr bi abrh bi 95 dn 5110 RSliago 55 5110 111 Fickrt 5010 Modes.

rf 5010 0000 COtado 1b 2311 Hggnsn 110 Haste 3b 3223 Yong dh 512 Fitoner 4 0 2 1 Simon 15 We.s Ct 4000 Magee cf 0 2 FLope: 55 010 0 Eastev 2b 1010 Berg, 20 4 0 1 0 1000 Trubv 3L 3000 Halter 3b 1000 Totals 35 710 6 Totals 39 612 6 Toronto 022 100 200-7 Detroit 200 120 010-6 E-Easiey (1). 1. LOB- -Toronto 6 Detroit 7. (13), Delgado (15: DYoung (10). Simon 16), Matee (14).

38-Hinske (1). Berg 111. HR -Hirske 9. Simon S8-Easiey 11. IP ER EB SO Toronto Hanaday W.o-2 11 Escoba 0 Detroit Webver 1-7 9 Par: 3pua 0 Weaver CDegadol.

WD-Weaver: Umpires -Home Fieldin ASter: Third Bal Hohn: T-231 First, Mike a Van Vleet. Second. Bill Blue Jays, 4-1 (11) LATE SATURDAY TORONTO DETROIT brhbi ab rh bi dh 50 1 0 DJck5n 20 5000 00 00 0 0 If 5110 Fickrt 5110 rf 5 1 1 0 Mggrsnif 5 0 020 16 5021 DYor, dh 4011 3000 Simon 1b 5010 Magee c' 0 0 00 0 0 5 0 010 Ingec 4010 4 RStiago ss 3000 55 4 110 Truby 3b 4010 26 3011 Jo 1000 42 410 4 Totals 39171 000 010 000 03-4 100 000 000 00-1. Detroil 1. LOB- Toronto 5, Detrolt a.

(141 maggirson 1124. S. ard (2). Inge. 1).

MR-Fletcher 56-Mondesi i8) SF-DYourg IP ER EB SO crepec 62-3 2 re 0'. ine 1-0 21-3 0 Escoca: 5.9 0 0 0 Detroit 8 0 evedo 1 5. L.0-1' 1-3 2-3 0 P-bv Prok Umpires-Home Bill Hohn: First, Fieldin Cutbreth; Secord. Mike Van Vleet: Third. Bid Miter: 4 (40.120.

Division L10 Sir Home Away Intr 7-3 W-1 15-11 22-5 0-0 6-4 L-1. 17-10 20-10 0-0 5-5 1-1 13-14 12-15 0-0 4-6 W-3 8-20 12-13 0-0 2-8 L-3 11-17 7-19 0-0 Division 6-4 L-1 19-9 13-16 0-0 3-7 L-7 17-11 11-17 0-0 8-2 W-4 17-12 11-16 0-0 5-5 L-2 12-14 9-18 0-0 3-7 L-4 13-12 7-22 0-0 Division 6-4 W-1 15-12 20-8 0-0 5-5 W-1 15-12 16-10 0-0 7-3 W-3 15-13 12-15 0-0 4-6 W-2 14-14 9-17 0-0 Sunday RED SOX 7, N.Y. Yonkees 1 Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3 Oakland 4, Tampa Bay 2 Seattle 11, Baltimore 8 Anaheim 5, Minnesota 4 Toronto 7, Detroit 6 Texas 8, Kansas City 6 3-5), 7:05 0-0), 7-05 (Clemens 7-2), 7:05 Sox (Garland 5-4), 8:05 10:05 1-0), 10:05 KC at Chicago White Sox, 8:05 Texas Anaheim, 10:05 Seattle at Oakland, 10:05 Chris Guccione, (49,115) AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS BATTING Red Sox win, 7-1 BOSTON NEW YORK abr hbi ab bi Hndr5n af 2211 1 deter ss 3110 Dubach if 2000 EWilsn 4000 Damon ci 5120 ct 4 0 01 Hinbrn 36 JaGoi ch 3010 G-corr 53 3112 Posada 4000 Baerga ch 4111 White If $010 TClark 1b 4011 Vn Wairt 3000 Mroelli 4131 Spncer ph 1000 0 0 Nixon. 4 0 1 0 Coomer 3b 4020 RSnch2 2b 3000 Nuhson lb 3010 Merton: 20 1000 Totals 36 712 7 Totals 33 1 61 Boston 201 130 000-7 New York 100 000 000-1 -Garciaparra 17). OP -Boston 1.

New York 2. LOB-Boston 5. New York 7. 2B-Damon (10) Hillenbrand (15), Baerga (5), Nixon (11). HR -Henderson Garciaparra 8).

Mirabelli (3). SB-Jeter C5-Vander Wait11 SF IP ER 88 SO Boston Castillo 4-5 0 2 4 Fossum New York Liny 2-5 LA 4 Mendoza 6 S'anton 0 0 0 Umpires -Home Tim First, Chuck Meriwether; Second. Tea Barrett; Third, Brian Runge; A-55 602 (57.478 1. Angels, 5-4 ANAHEIM MINNESOTA abrh bi abr bi ri 5 1 3 1 4000 Erstad ct 5011 CG2mn 55 4 10 Graus 3b 4000 Mntkw Tb 4112 GAndsn 4230 Koskie 3b 2010 Salmon dh 4110 THntercl 4000 0 000 Spiezio 1b 4011 DOrti: da 4 0 0 AKndy 2b 4 0 0 Mohr ch 0000 Fbrgas 4 121 rf 3211 BGi1 55 3011 Przyns 4010 Flimer ph 100 00 0 0 Hexing 2b 3001 N'eves s5 0000 Xieity ph 1000 Totals 38 512 5 Totals 33 4 5 4 Anaheim 000 211 010-5 Minnesota 013 000 120-4 E-6Gi (21. DP-Minnesota 2.

LOB-Anaheim 13 Minnesota 6. 151, Saimon (15), Spiezio 113), CGutman (1) 38-OPalmeiro (1). HR-Mientkiewicz (3), Buchanan (5). SB-GAnderson 2 (5). IP ER BB SO Ananeim Sele W.5-3 Cook Levine 0 Perciva: 5.9 pr 0 Minnesota Kinney L.1-5 51-3 Hawkins 12-3 04 Fiore 1-3 Romero 2-3 0 Jackson 0 0 Sele pitched to 1 batter In the 8th.

Cook pitched to 2 batters the 8th. Romero pitcned to 1 batter in the 9th. HBP-by Kinney (AKennedy). WP-Hawkins. PB-Pierzonski; Umpires -Home Jeff Kellogg: First.

Jerry Meals: Second, Eric Cooper; Third Mike Reilly, 48.578). Rangers, 8-6 KANSAS CITY TEXAS abrhbi NPerez ss 3001 Greer li 5120 Febies 2b 4232 CMurray ci 0 Beltran ct 3000 Perry 3b 2101 Swy To 3011 ARd-92 s5 3 2 2 2 Randa 30 4111 RPimo ch Tucker st 2100 JGnzIrt 2 Alicea dh 2100 0 00 0 0 cf 3000 Ibanez li 4000 MYong 25 Mayne 4 1 Lamb lo 0 21 Hsiman Rroaro 2b 4 1 2 0 Totals 29 6 6 6 Totals 33 8 11 8 Kansas City 000 041 010-6 Texas 500 200 10x-8 DP-Kansas City 1, Texas 2. LOB-Kansas City 3. Texas 5. 2B-RPaimeiro (151, Gonzalez (7).

3B-Febles (3). HR -Febles 12). Randa :51. A Rodrigue: (18). Haselman (3).

SB-Greer (1), Romano 1 (2). SF -NPerez. MiSweenev. Perry IP ER 88 SO Kansas City Byrd L.8-3 32-3 8 MSuzuki 21-3 Vovies 12-3 Grimslev 1-3 0 0 0 0 Texas W.2-2 51-3 Flores 12-3 0 0 Teitord 0 trabu 5 12 0 00 0 H8p-bv Park (Tucker), by Byrd (Perry). Umpires -Home, Mike rst, Doug Eddings: Second, Chris Guccione: Third, John Shulock; A-26 464 49.115).

Rangers, 3-1 LATE SATURDAY KANSAS CITY TEXAS abr bi abr bi NPerez ss 4010 Murray cf 4000 Febles 20 4110 Perry 3b 4132 Beltran ct 3000 55 4000 MiSw lo 4 0 1 1 RPimo da 3000 Randa 3b 4010 0 Rmano ch 0000 Quinn ri 3000 rf 20 Alicea dh 3000 Greene 13 3011 Hinch 3010 Lamb lb 1000 Sadler If 3000 Kapler 200 0 00 0 0 Hsiman 00 0 0 0 3000 MYong 26 2110 Totals 31151 Totals 30 3 7 3 Kansas City 000 000 001-1 Texas 110 010 00x-3 DP-Kansas Citv 1. Texas 1. LO8-Kansas City 4. Texas 6. 2B-Febles (9), JGonzalez 161.

Young (7). HR -Perry (6). IP ER 88 SO Kansas City MaY 0-3 5 Reichert 11-3 2 0 BShouse 1-3 0 0 0 Texas Rogers 6-3 9 5 1'1 6 Umpires-Home, John Shulock; First. Mike serift; Second, A Doug Eddings: Third. AB Av9.

Sea 216 44 81 .375 MiSweeney KC 53 197 33 67 .340 805 50 204 40 66 Hillenbrand Bos 57 200 35 67 322 Damon Bos 50 Konerko ChW 55 218 70 .321 ASoriano NYY 54 241 370 JaGiambi NYY. 57 216 68 315 Ordone: CaW. 54 205 64 .311 Magee Dat 17 170 20 53 .312 Rodriguez Tex 54 208 39 65 312 Home Runs ARodriguez, 18 JaGiambi New York 15 Trome. Ceveiand 15 ASgriano, New York 1: THur'er Minnesota 14 ECrave! Oakland. 13 TRat'sta Ballimore 13 CDeigado.

Toronto. 13 Ventura llew 13 RUNS BATTED IN ARouriguez 54 Konerno, Cricago 48 Glaus 41.4 47 Garciaparra, Boston Thome, Cleveland Hillenbrand, Boston JaGiambi, New York Thomas, Chicago NATIONAL LEAGUE Atlanta New York Florida Montreal Philadelphia Cincinnati St. Louis Pittsburgh Houston Chicago East Division Pct. GB L10 31 26 .544 7-3 29 27 .518 5-5 28 29 .491 3 4-6 27 29 482 4-6 23 32 .418 7 4-6 Central Division 33 .589 5-5 31 .554 2 6-4 26 RA8888 .464 7 5-5 25 .455 4-6 22 .400 5-5 Str Home Away Intr L-1 16-13 15-13 0-0 1-2 14-13 15-14 0-0 W-2 15-12 13-17 0-0 L-2 10-19 0-0 W-2 18-10 5-22 0-0 W-1 16-11 17-12 0-0 L-1 18-10 13-15 0-0 W-1 13-15 13-15 0-0 L-1 15-13 10-17 0-0 W-1 10-17 12-16 0-0 Milwaukee 20 .357 13 5-5. W-3 12-17 8-19 0-0 West Division Arizona 34 22 .607 5-5 L-2 18-9 16-13 0-0 Los Angeles 33 23 .589 7-3 W-2 17-12 16-11 0-0 San Francisco 31 24 .564 3-7 W-1 18-11 13-13 0-0 Colorado 30 27 .526 7-3 L-1 19-10 11-17 0-0 Son Diego 25 32 .446 3-7 L-3 17-11 8-20 0-0 Saturday Sunday Atlanta 7, Cincinnati 1 Cincinnati 5.

Atlanta 1 Los Angeles 2, Arizona 0 Philadelphia 18, Montreal 3 Houston 7, Chicago Cubs 3 Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 2 Colorado 5, San Francisco 4 Chicago Cubs 4, Houston 2 N.Y. Mets 9, Florida 7 Florida 7, N.Y. Mets 3 Philodelphia 8, Montreal 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 Los Angeles 6, Arizona 3 St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 4 Milwaukee 4, San Diego 3 Milwaukee 4, San Diego 3 San Francisco 9.

Colorado 2 Monday Pittsburgh (K. Wells 8-2) at Montreal (Ohka 4-3), 7:05 N.Y. Mets (Trachsel 3-5) Atlanta (Mill wood 3-5), 7:35 Chicago Cubs (Lieber 3-4) ot Milwaukee (J. Wright 1-2), 8:05 Los Angeles (Perez 5-3) at Colorado (Stark 3-1), 9:05 Houston (Redding 3-2) at Arizona (Schilling 10-1), 10:05 San Francisco (Ortiz 4-4) at San Diego (Middlebrook 1-1), 10:05 Tuesday Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:05 Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:05 Florida at Philadelphia, 7:05 Los Angeles at Colorado, 9:05 St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10 Houston at Arizona, 10:05 N.Y.

Mets at Atlanta, 7:35 San Francisco at San Diego, 10:05 Reds, 5-1 ATLANTA CINCINNATI abrh bi abrh bi Furcal ss 40 31 Larkinss 4113 JuFrca 15 4010 2 011 rf 4010 Gri Jr. cf 3000 CJones If 4000 Dunn 1b 4010 A Jones ct 4010 Kearnsli 2210 Castilla 30 4000 0 00 ABoone 30 4121 JLopez 4 01 0 TWalkr 26 300 0 Lcahrt 2b 1000 LaRuec 2100 JGarca 20 1110 Ossens 2000 Moss 2000 Casey ph 1000 Holmes GiVhite 0 Helms or. 1010 Silivan 0 Lotnbr 0000 Gravesp 0000 0000 0000 0000 0 00 0000 Totals 33 1 9 1 Totals 27. 5 6 5 Atlanta 000 000 010-1 Cincinnati 010 000 40x-5 DP-Allanta 1. LOB-Atlanta 6.

Cincinnati 5 2B-Furcal (8), Larkin (9), ABoone (8). SB-JEncarnacion 18); A Boone CS-Furca: 215). Dunn (3! S-TWalker. 1P ER 88 SO Atlanta Moss 1-2 62-3 5 5 Holmes 1-3 Lictenberg 0 0 Cincinnati Dessens 4-3 GWhite 0 0 Sullyan Graves 1. 0 0 0 0 0 GWhite pitched to batter In the 8th; Umpires Tony Randazzo; First, Mait Holloweit; Second.

Bruce Froemming: Third Larry Poncino; (40.007). Cubs, 4-2 HOUSTON CHICAGO ab bi abr bi Lugo s5 4 0 Ptirson cf 4010 JV zeno 2b 4 010 Bilhorn ss Bramn cf 4021 Gazalez ss 00 Bgwel 1b 300 0 SSesar! 3010 Ward If 3000 McGrif1b 11 Gintr or 0 0 Alou 4 3111 Hidalgo 3 1 0 Mueller 3b 3010 Blum 3b 3010 Hndley 3010 Asmus 3100 20 2000 Runids 1000 CIment 3000 Merced ph 1011 Alinscap NCru2 Borbon 0000 Zaur pa 1000 Stone 00 00 Totals 30 1 6 1 Totals 28 4 1 3 Houston 000 010 010-1 Chicago 011 110 00x-4 DP- Houston 1. Chicago 3. LO8-Houston 6. Chicago 7.

28-Beckman (9), Hidalgo (9). 08-Mueller (1). HR -Bellhorn (6), Alou (3). S8-Hil 214). CS-Patterson (1), McGrift (1).

IP ER 88 50 Houston Reynolds 3-5 3 NCruz Borbon Stone 0 -00 0 Chicago Clement W.4-3 72-3 2 Allonseca 11-3 0 HBP-by Altonseca (Hidalgo), by Cement (Ausmus), by Reynolds (Hill); Umpires Ron Kuipa, First, Dale Scoll; Second Jim Joyce; Third. Jeff Nelson; (39.111). Pirates, 5-2 PITTSBURGH ST. LOUIS abrh bi ab rh bl ANunez 4 1 3 3 Vina 2b 4000 ABrwn ct 5010 3110 BGiles If 3111 EPerezri 1000 ARmrz 3b 4 0 0 001 JDrewri 4000 MWims 0 Puiois If 4112 CWilsn 1b 4120 TMrinz 16 4030 Bnimin 3b 0 Roteria 55 3010 Mckwk rf 3000 Planco 3b 4000 SLowe 0000 Mihany 3010 Srbeck 100 0 000 0 Cairo ph 1000 KYong 1b 1000 Morris 3010 Osik 4020 Stcchipr 0 0 Reese 2b 3200 Sichscip 0000 Benson 2000 Isrnghs Hrmns ct 0 0 0000 Totals 34 5 9 5 Totals 34282 Pittsburgh 101 000 120-5 St. Louis 000 200 000-2 -CWilson (21.

DP-Pittsburgh 1. Si Louis 1. LOB-Pittsburgh 10. St. Louis 6.

2B-ANunez (10), CWlison (8). HR -BGites (14), Pulois (11). 5B-CWiison (1). Reese (3), Hermansen (4), CS-TMartinez (1). SF A Ramirez.

IP ER 88 SO Pittsburgh Benson 52-3 7 CA SLowe W.2-2 2-3 Sauerbeck 12-3 0 0 0 0 St. Louis Morris L.7-4 Stechschulte Isringhausen 0 0 HBP-by Slechschulte (CWlison): Umpires -Home, Dan lassogna; First. Gerry Davis: Second. Greg Gibson; Third, Mike Winters; Giants, 9-2 COLORADO SAN FRANCISCO abrh bi abrh bi Pierre ct 4010 R5ndrs 4011 Uribe ss 4 0 0 Benardri 1000 LWalkr rt 2 11 0 DaBell s5 4220 Little rf 1000 4 3 3 1 Helton 1b 3011 Zerbe 0000 Norton 1b 1000 Kent 2b 4121 Zelle 3n 4 12 0 BStiago 3213 Hindsw If 4 0 1 0 DMinor 16' 3011 2b 3 0 Shinio cf 3001 Estella 3011 Godwin ci 1 00 0 Thms1 2 00 0 0 0 0 Feiiz 3b 0 DReves 000 0 000 Schmdio 3 1 1 0 Butter ph 1000 Daston If 1099 Fentes 0000 00 00 0000 0000 0000 Nchting 0000 JOrti: ph 1000 Totals 33 1 7 2 Totals 35 911 9 Colorado 000 001 001-2 San Francisco 401 120 10x-9 DP -Colorado San Francisco 1. LOB-Colorado 7.

San Francisco 4. 2B-Hellon 1130, Zelle (11) Kent 2 (12), (2), Schmidt (1). HR -Bonds 119), ago SB-Pierre (19), Hollandsworth (4). IP RER BB SO Colorado Thomson 41-3 10 cO 0 DReyes 12-3 0 00 Fuentes Nichting 0 0 0 San Francisco Schmidt Zerbe 0 H9P-bY Fuentes iDMinor). WP-DReves Umpires- Home, Joe Brinkman; Derret Cousins; Second, Jim Wolt: Third Marty Foster, NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS Sunday's games not included BATTING AB Avg.

Edmonds SIL 167 35 Melton Col 56 198 14 67 Kleske SD 48 170 37 57 Lowell 56 215 31 Vidro 55 224 38 Jones 57 209 Spivey Ari 52 189 Bonds I 50 137 43 .328 $Sosa ChC. 55 193 .326 LCastiNo 51 212 30 69 325 Marlins, 7-3 NEW YORK FLORIDA abr bi abrhbi Alomar 26 4000 LCstilo 2b 5010 McEw9 2b 1000 AFox S9 5110 Alfonzo 30 5020 Floydri 1000 000 00 TPerez cf 2110 Lowell 3b 412 Payton ct 2011 PrWisn cf 5222 Vaugnn 1b 5 010 Millar If 3 2 1 Burnitzrf 3100 DeLee 1b 3 1 22 Cedenc 2000 Rdmndc 20 2 0 VWisn 4022 Tvarezp 2001 Ordnez ss 4110 Almora 0000 Leiter 2010 Rrs Sr. ph 1000 BMJns 0 0 0 Teiera 0000 MPJs ph 1000 Izgerdo Kmym 0 0 0 Nuner 0000 0000 0 Vientin ph 0 0 Totals 35 3 9 3 Totals 34 712 6 New York 000 002 001-3 Florida 020 140 00x-7 L.OB-New York 10, Flor da 10. 28-Alfonzo (11) DeLee 3B-PrWilson (2). HR-PrWiison DeLee (9).

SB-AFox 2 (9, CS-LCastillo (6) (3) 5-TPerez. IP ER BB SO New York Leiter 5-5 41-3 9 BMJones 1-3 0 0 Komlyama 3 3 0 0 A Florida Tavarez W. 3-3 Almanza ON Teiera Izquierdo 2-3 0 Nunez 5,14 1-3 0 0 Teiera pitched to 2 batters in the 9th; HBP-by BMJones (DeLee), by Leiter Redmond). Balk- Tavarez: Umpires-Home, Lance Barksdale First, Ed Rapuano; Second, Bill Welke: Third, Mark Wegner; (36 331). Dodgers, 6-3 ARIZONA LOS ANGELES abr bi abrh bi Spivey 26 5110 DRoris ci 4000 McCkn ct 4011 Ducac 4120 LGnz'2 if 3010 ShGrenrf 3 2 1 Cibrnn 3b 3 1 2 1 Bjordn If 3 2 2 0 Cur sell 3b 100 0 Karros 1b 3 JGillen ri 4000 Hansen 3b 3 0 21 SFinley ph 1000 Bellre 3c 1000 Grace 1b 3010 Grazin 2b 1011.

Braias 3010 Izturis ss 1 0 Dilucci ph 0 0 0 Ishlip 2010 Morgan 0 Cora ph 1000 Wmack 55 4 0 Crrarap 0000 MBtsta 2111 Orosco 0 DMiller 1000 Qantrilip 1000 Gagne 0000 Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 34 6 10 5 Arizona 001 010 001-3 Los Angeles 000 003 E-Grace (2), Lo Duca (3). DP- Arizona 1, Los Angeles 1. LOB-Arizona 11. Los Angeles 6. 25-McCracken (4).

Lo Duca 115). HR-Colbrunn (3), MBatsta (1). Karros (5). S8-Grace (2), Hansen (1), Grudzielanek (1). IP ER BB SO Arizona MBatista 10 6 5 Morgan 0 0 Los Angeles Ashli 5 Carrara 11-3 NO Orosco 0 Quantrill 1-3 2 Gagne 5 20 0 0 0 2 Quantrill pitched to 2 ba'lers in the 9th, Balk -MBalista.

Umpires-Home. Laz Diaz. First. Randy Marsh: Second, Larry Third, Angel Hernandez; A-53 474 56.000) Phillies, 18-3 MONTREAL PHILADELPHIA abr hbi abrh bi Wikrsn ci 41 T0 MAndr 26 6330 Vidro 20 0 0000 Rolen 3b 2210 Macias 26 4012 Rollins ss 2000 VGrero rt 1000 BAbreuci 2 3 2 4 WCderort 3 0 0 0 Mcnels ct 2110 O'Lery If 3010 Burrell! 6 1 3 5 OCbera 55 4 000 00 0 0 0 0 JeGmbirt Stevens lb 10 00 0 TLee 16 3210 Girrga lb 3010 ToPerz ss 5000 Barrett 1110 Pratt 3 2 1 0 Schndr 2000 Person 3 3 27 Mrdcai 3b 4 0 2 1 Coggin 0000 Rames 00 00 00 0 0 00 00 Ledee ph 1000 BChen 10 0 0 Mrcado 00 0 Yoshli 1100 JStagop 0000 Eschen 0 Tucker ph 100 0 Totais 33 3 8 3 Totals 40 18 16 18 Montreal 010 000 200- 3 Philadelphia (10)04 030 01x-18 E-0 Leary (21. DP-Philadelphia 1.

LOB-Montreal 8 Philadelphia 8. 2B-Macias 2 MAnderson (12), BAbreu (19), Michaels JeGiambi (1). HR-Burrell (15). Person 2 (2). CS-Wilkerson (2) IP ER 88 SO Montreal Reames L.0-2 1-3 2 5 5 3 BChen 21-3 6 Yoshli 41-3 Eischen 2 Philadelphia Person Cogoin Mercado J5 antiago 0 0 WP-BCnen.

Eischen 2, Coggin. Umpires -Home, Alfonso Marquez; First, Tim Weike; Second. Gary Cederstrom, Third, Brian O'Nora, T-318. Brewers, 4-3 MILWAUKEE SAN DIEGO abrh bi abrhbi ASnch2 ct 5020 Kotsay ct 4211 EYong 25 4100 DCruz 30 20 Hmnds rf 4 1 2 1 Klesko 1b 0 Sexson 1b 4132 Gant 3011 Jenkins 3000 Trmmil of 3011 Huston 3b 3120 DJmnz 3b 4010 JHrndt ss 40 00 0 0 0 0 Matos 2b 3010 Bako 1011 Lnkird oh 0 0000 0000 0000 0000 0 00 Rusch 2000 Hubbra 2b 10 0 LHarrs ph 1000 Lmpkinc 4000 CFox 0 Tomko 2000 King MaSwy ph 1000 Ochoa ph 1010 SReed 0000 DeJean Embre 0 WGnz'2 ph 1000 Totals 35 411 4 Totais 33 3 8 3 Milwaukee 021 000 010-4 San Diego 000 210 000-3 E-EYoung (6). DP-Milwaukee 2.

San Diego 3. LO8-Milwaukee 6. San Diego 7. 39-Houston (1). Baka (1).

HR -Hammonds (5), Sexson (15), Kotsay (6). SB-ASancher (16), Ochoa (3). S-Trammell. IP ER BB SO Milwaukee Rusch 6 8 3 CFox 1.0 -0 12-3 0 King 1-3 0 DeJean 5,11 0 0 0 San Diego Tomk9 5 Reed L.1-2 0 Empree 2 0 0 0 3 pitched 'o 2-batters in the Bih; HB0-oY Tomko (Houstori. WP.

Embrec; Wally Pell First, Mike Fichter; Seconc. Mara Carison Third. John Hirschbeck, T-2 A-19 431.65.307). BASEBALL TODAY SCOREBOARD Monday, June 3 Houston al Arizona (10:05 p.m. EDT).

Second- yea: starter Tim Redding leads the Astros Into Bank One Ballpark against 10- game winner Curt Schilling and the defending World Series Champion Diamondbacks in the opener of a game set. 3 NBA: PLAYOFFS CONFERENCE FINALS (Best-of-7) CELTICS VS. NEW JERSEY New Jersey wins series 4-2 Game New Jersey 104-97. Game 2: Bosion 93-80 Game 3: Boston 94-90 Game 4: New Jersey, 94-92 Game 5: New Jersey, 103-92 Game New Jersey. 96-88 L.A.

LAKERS VS. SACRAMENTO L.A. Lakers win series 4-3 Game 1: L.A. Lakers 106-99 Game 2: Sacramento 96-90 Game 3: Sacramento 103-90 Game 4: L.A. Lakers, 100-99 Game 5: Sacramento.

92-91 Game 6: L.A. Lakers. 106-102 Sunday: L.A. Lakers. 112-106 OT NBA FINALS (Best-of-7) LA.

LAKERS VS. NEW JERSEY Wednesday: at L.A. Lakers, 9 Friday: L.A. Lakers June 9: at New Jersey. 8:30 June 12: at New Jersey 9 June 14: at New Jersey, 9 June 17: x- at L.A.

Lakers, 9 June 19: x- at L.A. Lakers, 9 x- if necessary Lakers, 112-106, OT L.A. LAKERS (112) Fox 5-12 2-2 10, Horry 6-17 2-2 16. O'Neal 12-25 11-15 35 Bryant 10-26 8-10 30. Fisher 4-11 4-4 13.

Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Madsen C-00- 00. Hunter 1-10-03, George 0-0 0-0 0. Shaw 0-1 0-0 0, Meovedenxo 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39- 94 27-33 112 SACRAMENTO (106) Turkogiu 4-7 1-4 10 Webber 9-21 2-4 20, Olvac 5-7 5-10 15. Christie 2-11 0-1 4.

Bibby 11-25 5-8 29 Stoiakovic 3-12 2-2 8. Pollard 4- 5 0-1 8. B. Jackson 6-9 0-0 12. Totals 44-97 16-30 106.

L.A. Lakers 22 30 21 27 12-112 Sacramento 21 33 20 26 6-106 3-Point Goals Lakers 7-17 2-3, Horry 2-7, Fox 1-1. Hunter 1-1, Fisher 1-4. Shaw 0-1). Sacramento 2-20 Turkoolu 1-2.

Bibby 1-5, Webber 0-1, Christie 0-3. B. Jacksor 0-3, Stoiakovic 0-6). Fouled outDivac. Lakers 60 (Fox 14), Sacramento 68 (Divac 10).

Lakers 24 (Bryant, Fox 7), Sacramento 25 Webber 11). Total fouls Lakers 25, Sacramento 30. Technical -Webber. A- 17,317 NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS CONFERENCE FINALS Best-of-7 Series EASTERN CONFERENCE CAROLINA VS. TORONTO Carolina wins series 4-2 Game Toronto 2-1 Game 2: Carolina 2-1.

OT Game 3: Carolina. 2-1, OT Game 4: Carolina, 3-0 Game 5: Toronto. 1-0 Game 6: Carolina. 2-1 OT WESTERN CONFERENCE DETROIT VS. COLORADO Detroit wins series 4-3 Game Detroit 5-3 Game 2: Colorado 4-3.

OT Game 3: Detrolt. 2-1. OT Game 4: Colorado 3-2 Game 5: Colorado. 2-1, OT Game 6: De'rolt, 2-0 Game 7: Detroit. 7-0 STANLEY CUP FINALS 'Best-of.

7) DETROIT VS. CAROLINA Tuesday: at Detroit. 8 June 6: at Detroit, 8 June 8: at Carolina, 8 June 10: at Caroline, 8 June 13: X-al Detroit, 8 June 15: x-at Carolina. 8 June 17: x- at Detroit. 8 necessary AHL CALDER CUP FINALS (Best-of-7) BRIDGEPORT VS.

CHICAGO Chicago leads series 3-1 Game 1: Chicago 5-4, CT Game 2: Bridgeport. 2-1 Game 3: Chicago. 4-0 Game 4: Chicago 4-2 Monday: ai Chicago 8 June B. Cgeport, 7:05 June 7: at Bridgeport, 7:35 necessary MINOR LEAGUES INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE North Division Pct. GB Scranton (Phillies) 34 23 397 Ottawa 30.

21 588 Buffalo (incians) 33 24 .579 Syracuse (Blue Jays) 29 27 .518 412 Rochester (Orioles) 25 32 439 Pawtucket (Red Sox) 23 35 .397 1112 South Division Pct. G8 Richmona (Braves) 32 24 571 Durban (Devil Rays! 32 26 .552 Nortolk (Mets) 28 29 .491 412 Charlotte (White Sox) 16 39 .291 1512 West Division Pct. GB Toledo (Tigers) 32 25 .561 Louisville Reds) 26 552 Indianapolis 'Brewers) 28 30 483 Columbus (Yankees) 21 34 382 10 Sunday Bulialo 10. Columbus 5 Scranton Wilkes -Barre 13. Charlotte 3 Oliawa 11, Durham 6 Toledo 4.

Louisville: Rochester 7, Norfolk Indiananolis 8. Pawtucket 2 Syracuse 2. Richmond 1 Monday Bulialo al Columbus Charlotte at Scranton Wakes -Barre Durham at Ottawa Louisville at Toledo Norfolk at Rochester Pawtucket at Indianapolis Syracuse at Richmond EASTERN LEAGUE North Division Pct. GB Norwich (Yankees) 28 23 549 Binghamton (Meis) 28 24 .538 52 New Britain (Twins) 29 27 .518 1'2 New Haven (Cardinals) 26 25 .510 Portland (Maruns) 25 27 J81 312 Trenton (Red Sox) 25 31 446 512 South Division Pct. GB Akron 37 17 .685 Reading 'Phillies) 32 24 .571 Altoona (Pirates) 31 25 .554 Harrisburg (Expos) 27 26 509 911 Erle i Tigers) 17 35 327 19 Bowie (Orioles) 16 37 .302 201: Sunday Altoona 7.

Reading 5 Erie 5, New Britain 4 Binghamton 10, Harrisburg 2 New Haven 9, Akron 3 Norwich 4, Bowie 1 Trenton 11, Portland 4 WNBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Pet GB Indiana 2 0 1.00C Charlotte 0 1.000 19 Washington 0 1.000 15 New York .750 I Orlando .500 Cleveland .000 1'2 Detroit .000 Miami 000 212 WESTERN CONFERENCE Pct GB Los Angeles 3 1 .750 Houston .667 Utah 667 Minresola 12 Phoenix 500 Sacramento .000 114 Seattle 500 Portiand 3 .000 212 Saturday Houston 69, Cleveland 65, Of Washington 93. Oriando 82 Indiana 79, Detroit 62 Charlotte 94. Los Angeles 87. OT Phoenix 71, Utah 66 Minnesota 63. Sacramento 61 Sunday New York 58, Miami 52 Seattle 57 Portland 47 Indiana 78, Detroit 65 Monday Houston at Charlotte 7 Washington at Proenix.

10 Portland at Los Angeles, 10 30 FOOTBALL NFL EUROPE LEAGUE Pct. FF PA Frankfurt 6 0 .756 182 144 Rhein 6 2 750 152 132 Benin 50C 180 158 Scotiang 500 147 124 429 148 161 Barcelona 2 6 1 .250 147 229 Sunday 31, Scotland 23 June 8 Barcelona at A -s'erdar 10.m Rhein at Frankfurt I June 9 Bein at Scolland, 10 a m. TANK by Jeff Millar and Bill Hinds ONCE THE COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE millar com ALLOWED THE COLORADO ROCKIES TO STORE GAME BALLS IN A HUMIDOR TO KEEP THEM FROM TURNING INTO EASY HOMERS IN DRY COORS IT HAD NO CHOICE BUT TO GRANT TAMPA BAY ITS REQUEST TO KEEP BALLS ON THE INSIDE TROPICANA SPOT I SPORTS 19) PA COLLEGES BASEBALL NCAA REGIONALS Double Elimination REGIONAL Saturday Navy 6, George Washington 4 Richmond 3. Wake Forest 2, Wake Forrest 13 Navy 1 Sunday Wake Forrest 5. Richmond 4 (11) Richmond 7, Wake Forrest 5 COLUMBIA (S.C.) REGIONAL Saturday James Madison 5, Virginia 'wealth 2 South Carolina North Carolina 6 North Carolina 9.

James Madison 7 Sunday North Carolina 8 Soulh Carolina 3 South Carolina 3. North Carolina CLEMSON (S.C.) REGIONAL Saturday Georgia Southern o. Elon 2. Clemson 4, East Carolina East Carolina 7, Georgia Southern 3 Clemson 21. East Carolina ATLANTA REGIONAL Saturday Coastal Carolina Louisville 1, Louisville ellminated Georgia Tech 3, Georgia 0 Georgla 9.

Coasta: Carolina 7 Sunday Georgia Teen 8, Georgia 7 TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL Saturday South Florida 14 Stetson 13, FicrIda State 7. Central Florida 3 South Florida 7. Central Florida 3 Sunday Florida 51. 13. South Florida 6 GAINESVILLE REGIONAL Saturday Bethune Cookman 7, Fla International 4.

Miami 7 Florida 2 Florida 21. Bethune-Cookman 10 Sunday Florida 11. Miami 10 Miami 8. Florida 7 SOUTH BEND REGIONAL Saturday Ohio State 12. Kent Stale 8.

Notre Dame 25, South Alabama 1 Ohio Stale 6. South Alabama 1 Sunday Notre Dame 9. Ohio State 6 TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL Saturday Alabama 6, Auburn: Florada Atlanta 10, Southeast Missouri State Alabama 7, Southeast Missouri State 4 Sunday Alabama 7, Florida Atlanta 2 Florida Atlanta 6, Alabama 5 BATON ROUGE REGIONAL Saturday Tulane 10. Southern 2, Louisiana -Latavette 5, LSU LSU 4 Tulane 2 Sunday LSU 12. Louisiana-Lafayette2 LSU 12, 2 HOUSTON REGIONAL Saturday Washington 4.

Harvard 2, Rice 6, Texas Tech 0 Washington 3, Texas Tech 1 Sunday Rice 14. Washington 2 Washington 7. a Rice 6 AUSTIN REGIONAL Saturday Lamar 9, Centrai Connecticut State 4, Texas 10. Baylor Baylor 10, Lamar 8 Sunday Texas 2, Bator 0 WICHITA REGIONAL Saturday Wichita State 8 Oklahoma 4, Arkansas 7. Oral Roberts 6 Or al Roberts 15, Wichita State 8 Sunday, June 2 Arkansas 11, Oral Roberts 6 LINCOLN REGIONAL Saturday, June 1 Southwest Missouri State 6, Wise- -Mil.

1, Nebraska 9, Marist 1 Soulhwest Missouri Stale 3, Marist 2 Sunday Nebraska 14 Southwest Missouri St. 3 MESA (ARIZ) REGIONAL Saturday San Diego 2. New Mexico State 1, Houston 8, Arizona State Arizona St. 11, San Diego 1 Sunday Houston 8. Arizona St 3 LOS ANGELES REGIONAL Saturday Brigham Young 12.

Maine 5, Southern Cal fornia 7 Cal Stale Northridge 5 Brigham Young 7. Cal State Northridge 2 Monday Game 6: Southern California vs. BYU Game 7: x-Southern California vs BYU. STANFORD REGIONAL Saturday Cal State Fullerton 9. San Jose State 1, Stanford 5, Long Beach State 4 Long Beach St.

4, Cal State Fullerton 0 Sunday Stanford 8, Long Beach 51 4 If necessary SUPER REGIONALS JUNE 7-9 Best Series Florida Slate VS. Notre Dame LA Regional champion vs Stanford Texas vs. Houston LSU vs. Rice Clemson vs. Arkansas Nebraska vs.

Richmond South Carotina vs. Miami Georgia Ten vs. Fiorida Allantic BASEBALL TRI -COUNTY LEAGUE PIs Teddy Bear Pools 0 Chicopee Falls Tigers Manny's Peoples Bank St. Joseph's Platers 0 Wilbraham Funeral Home Oliver Auto Body Easthamplon Savings Bank 0 Games at 6 p.m. unless noted Monday, June 3 Platers al Oliver, Teddy Bear an Easthampion, Williston Peoples at Wilbraham, Forest Park Tuesday, June 4 Teddy Bear al Manny's.

Deerfield Academy Tigers at Wilbraham, Forest Park St. Joseph's at Easthampton, Wilision Wednesday, June 5 Teddy Bear at Platers. Forest Park Tigers at Oliver. Veterans-EL Thursday, June 6 Wilbraham at Teddy Bear. Arcanum Manny's at Tigers, Szo1, 7:30 Peopies at St.

Joseph's, Thorndike 7:30 Friday, June 7 Manny's at Easthampion. Williston Wilbraham at Oliver, Veterans-EL Platers at St. Josepn Thorndike 7:30 Peoples at Tigers. Szol, 7:30 NEYSA BASEBALL Sunday Sandy Koufax Chicopee Tigers 10. Hampden Dodgers I Ware 2.

Southwick 0 Ludlow Lions 24 Palmer Red 5 Mickey Mantle A Division East Longmeadow 5 AgawamSPD Rangers 4 Springfield Giants 1 Willie Mays Division Springfeld Indians 10. Palmer 0 SOFTBALL Saturday 10 Under OLSH 12, Wilsh're 5 BOXING National TV in parentheses June 7 June 7 At Caesars Palace. Las Vegas (FOXSN), Albla Levin, Pembrooke Pines Fia. YS. Elicer Castillo, Miami.

10 heavyweights; Taurus Sykes, New Yert, vs. James Walton Cleveland, 10 heavyweights. Turning Stone Casino. Verona, N.Y.! Frank Houghtaling Albany. NY.

12. vs. Lou Bizzarro. Erie, Pa. for the vacant America lunior welterweigni title TENNIS FRENCH OPEN Paris MEN Singles Fourth Round Alex Corretia (18), Soain, det.

Marlano Zabaleta Argentina. 6-3, Ancrei Pavei Romania, dei. Tommy Haas (3). Germany, 6-1, 7-6 (9), 6-4 Guillermo Canas (15), Argentina, def. Lteyton Hewlit (1), Australia, 6-7 (1), 7-6 (13), 6-4.

6-3. Albert Costa (20), Spain, def. Gustavo Kuerten (7), Brazil, 6-4. 7-5, 6-4. WOMEN Singles- -Fourth Round Monica Seles (6).

United States. def. Daniela Hantuchova (11), Siovakia 5-4 7-5. Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina, def. Elena Dementieva (13).

Russia, 3-6, 6-2. 6-3. Mary Pierce. France. del.

Silvia Farina Elia (9), Italy, 6-1, 6-2. Venus Williams (2), United States, def. Chanda Rubin. Uniled States, 6-3, 6-2. Serena Williams (3), United States, def.

Vera Zvonareva Russia. 4-6. 6-0 6-1. Paola Suarez Argentina. def.

Amelle Mauresmo (10), France, 6-2. 2-6 6-4. Jetena Dok'c 17), Yugoslavia. def. Katarina Srebotnik, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Jennifer Capriali (1), United States def. Patty Schnvder (20), Swilzerland, 6-4 6-4. SHOW COURTS SCHEDULE Monday Paris Play begins at 5 a.m. EDT Court Philippe Chatrier Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Elena Likhovrseva (3), Russia vs. Rina and Ai Suglyama (15), Japan Paul-Henri Matheu, France, vs.

Andre. Agassi (4), United States Xavier Malisse vs. Sebastien Groslean (10). France Paul Haarhu's Netherlands, and Yevgeny Katelnikov, Russia 45 Jones Biorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (6). Australla Court Suzanne Lenglen Mahesh Bhupathi, India.

and Max Mirnyi (3), Belarus, def. Martin Damm and Cyril Suk (7). Czech Republic Gaston Gaudio (31), Argenlina, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (11), Spain Armaud Di Pasquale. France, vs.

Mara! Safin (2), Russia Jared Palmer (1), Uniled Stales VS. Aranixa a Sanchez-Vicano Spain and Alexandra Fusai and Jullen Varlet. France BASKETBALL HUBBARD PARK SUMMER LEAGUE A DIVISION Monday, June 3 Run-N-Shoot vs. Hawley's Auto Repair, 6:30 Southwick Insurance vs. Raining 3's, 7:30 A.C.

Prevent vs. United Process, 8.30 STCC vs. Glenwood Cafe, 9:30 8 DIVISION Tuesday, June 4 Advertising vs. Reggle's, 6:30 Vibe vs. Six Corners Barber Shop, 7:30 ements of Style vs Soul On A Roll, 8.30 Pizza Palace Knicks vs.

Silver Bullet, 9:30 DIVISION Wednesday, June 5 Minutemen vs. Happy Peopie, Attorney Ed West 45. God's Children, 7:30 Miller's 5 vs. Breakers, 8:30 MGT vs Stell Electric, 9:30 JACK TROY BASKETBALL LEAGUE At Forest Park Monday, June 3 Water Front Eagles vs. Labrie Poullot Pacers.

5 Sabis Bulldogs vs. Hy-Tek Spartans. 6 Wilbraham Falcons vs. Palmer Panthers. 7 Wednesday, June! 5 Rick's 5 Raiders vs Snack Shack Purple Knighls, 5 Dave's Motors Cybercats vs.

Sweeney Trans. Panthers, 6 West Side Terriers vs. Alban Insurance Beavers, 7 Monday, June 10 Wilbraham Falcons vs. West Side Terriers 5 Pairer Panthers Alban Insurance Beavers 6 Waler Front Eagles vs. Whip's Sporting Goods Lancers.

7 Wednesday, June 11 Aiban Insurance Beavers vs. Labrle Poutiol Tigers, 5 Wilbraham Falcons vs. Hv-Tek Spartans, 6 Rick's 5 Raiders VS Labrie Pouliol Pacers. 7 Monday, June 17 Palmer Panthers vs. Westfield Bombers, 5 Whip's Sporting Goods Lancers vs.

Sweeney Trans. Panthers 6 Wilbraham Falcons vs Sabls Bulldogs, 7 Wednesday, June 19 Dave's Motors Cybercats vs. Water Front Eagles 5 Whip's Sporting Goods Lancers vs. Rick's 5 Raiders, 6 Amherst Hurricanes vs. Snack Snack Purple Knights, 7 Monday, June 24 Palmer Panthers VS Labrie Poullo1 Ticers 5 Alban Insurance Beavers VS.

Westfield Sombers, 6 Whip's Sporting Goods Lancars vs. Dave's Motors Cybercals. 7 Wednesday, June 26 Snack Shack Purple Knights VS. Whip's Sporting Goods Lancers, 5 Sweeney Trans. Paniners VS.

Amherst Hurricanes 6 Palmer Panthers vs. West Side Terriers, 7 Monday, July 1 Water Front Eagies vs. Sweeney Trans. Panlhers, 5 Wilbraham Falcons vs. Westfleld Bompers.

West Side Terriers vs. Labrie Poullot Tigers. 7 Monday, July 8 Water Front Eagles vs. Whip's Sporting Goods Lancers, 5 Lapnie Poullot Tigers VS. Westfield Bombers.

6 Sabis Bulldogs vs. Hy-Tek Spartans, 7 Al Dana Park Tuesday, June 4 Sweeney Trans Panthers vs. Snack Shack Purple Knights. 5 Dave's Motors Cybercats vs. Rick's 5 Raiders, 6 Laorie Pouliot Tigers VS.

Westfield Bombers. 7 Thursday, June 6 Westfield Bombers vs. Hy-Tek Spartans, 5 Labrie Poutlot Tigers vs. Sabis Bulldogs, 6 Whips Sporting Goods Lancers vs. Amherst Hurricanes.

7 Tuesday, June 11 Labrie Poullot Pacers VS. Amherst Hurricanes, 5 Water Front Eagles vs. Snack. Shack Purple Knights, West Side Terriers vs. Sabis Bulidogs.

7 Thursday, June 13 Daves Motors Cybercats VS. Amherst Hurricanes 5 West Side Terriers vs Westfield Bombers, 6 Alban Insurance Beavers VS. Hy- Tek Spartans. 7. Tuesday, June 18 Sweeney Trans.

Paniners VS. Labrie Poullo: Pacers, 5 Wilbraham Falcons vs. Labrie Poullot Tigers. 6 Palmer Panthers vs Sapis Bulldogs, 7 Thursday, June 20 West Side Terriers vs. Hy-Tek Spartans.

5 Snack Shack Furple Knights vs. Labrie Poultot Pacers. 6 Waler Front Eagles vs. Rick's 5 Raiders, 7 Tuesday, June 25 Amherst Hurricanes VS. Water Front Eagles.

5. Westfield Bombers vs. Sabis Bulldogs, 6 Wilbraham Falcons vs. AIDAN Insurance Beavers. 7 Thursaay, June 27 Laorie 8 Poul'ot Tigers Hy-Tek 5 Snack Shack Purple Knights vs.

Dave's Motors Croercals. 6 Labrie Poullo! Pacers vs Whip's Sporting Goods Lancers, 7 Tuesday, July Labrie Pacers vs. Dave's Motors Cybercats 5 Palmer Paniners vs. Hv- Tex Spartans, 6 Sweeney Trans. Pantners vS.

Rick 5 4T Raiders.7 Tuesday, July 9 Wes! Side Terriers VS Aiban Insurance Beavers 5 Wilbraham Falcons vs. Palmer Panthers 6 Wes held Bombers vs. Hy-Tek Spartans. 7 1 1.. More Sports on Page D12 THIS DATE IN LOCAL SPORTS June 3, 1983: Pittsfield sophom*ore Glenn Leach defeated defending champion Matt Daniels of Longmeadow 6-4, 6-2 to win the singles final of the Western Massachusetts High School Tennis Tournament at Amherst College.

DOG RACING 2-Greasy Sausage 8.80 5.00 3 20 8-Nodak 13.20 4.80 3-Hallo King 3.00 QU (2-8) 52 00 TR (2-8-3) 775.20 2nd, 1650 Feet Grade 3-Raider Sack 23.00 18.40 10.60 2-Foxy Roxanne 5.20 4.00 7-Hallo Honest 14.80 QU (2-3) 32 00 TR 928 40 DD (2-3) 193.90 3rd, 1650 Feet Grade 2- Thunder Po 12.40 8.20 3.40 Indian 7.80 8.60 8-FWD Unusual Alli 3.00 QU (2-6) 34.60 TR (2-6-8) 740.20 4th, 1650 Feet Grade 8-LL Dream Driver 15.20 9.00 9.80 1-Statex Wade 3 60 4.80 5-Nocak Nellle 7.80 QU (1-8) 30.60 TR (8-1-5) 2400.20 5th, 1650 Feet Grade 3-Our Jeanie 16.60 7 80 6.40 8- TX Tom Terific 11.20 6.40 7-C'; Rosie 4.00 QU (3-8) 78.00 TR (3-8-7) 740.20 6th, 1650 Feet Grade 2-JM Legend Has I 9.60 6.40 3.40 5-Cranbrook 15.00 25.60 3-K'assic Gold Son 5.80 QU (2-5) 55.80 TR 1154.80 7th, 1980 Feet Grade 6-Lightin Boy 19.20 9.60 4.40 7-Brown Eved Luck 9.60 4 20 5-Kup's Gold 3 20 QU (6-7) 72 80 TR (6-7-5) 762.00 8th, 1650 Feet Grade 3-Cruzeamalic 14.20 11.60 10 20 4-Deadly Flight 10.60 5.20 8-Happy Hol Dog 5.60 QU (3-4) 39.20 TR (3-4-8: 540 60 PT PT (2-6-ail) 75.50 9th, 1650 Feet Grade 1-Legs Valerie 15.00 3.60 4.80 4-Hallo Gunner 5.60 2.80 5-Iza Bookin 3.00 QU (1-4; 100.00 TR (1-4-5) 251.60 10th, 2-Queenie 1650 Wahini Feet Grade 4.40 2.50 2.80 1-Nasty Eddle Buco 3.00 9 60 3-hallo Yankee 4.60 QU 15.40 TR 11th, 1650 Feet Grade 6-Pnp's Starlight 15.20 5.40 4.80 9-JR's Ms. CPR 5.00 3.40 8- Valley Xcaliber 6.40 QU 16-9) 54.00 TT (6-9-8) 357.30 12th, 1650 Feet Grade 8-Nodak Irving 32.60 8.60 2.80 7-P Lux 3.40 2.20 5 Alto 7.60 QU (7-81 14.00 TR (8-7-6) 112.80 13th, 1650 Feet Grade 8-V5 Chilly Pepper 28.60 21.40 5.80 Comfort 21.40 7.90 4-Maior Nelson 7.80 QU (8-as) 5.60 QU (7-all) 8.40 TR (8-7-4) 1554.80 TT (co) 3827 72 14th, 7-Bazing 1650 Thunder Feet Grade 23.40 0 6.80 9.80 1-C's Chico Don 2 80 3.20 8-Righleous Roni 5.00 QU (1-7) 23.00 TR 47-1-81 413.60 PF ((20'4) 9.20 15th, 1650 Feet Grade 8, 9-Gades Blue 33.20 12.20 6.80 2-Shogun Skinny 6.80 4.20 7-Nodak Lance 5 40 QU (2-9) 59.40 TR (9-2-7) 1622.00 LD (7-9) 382.40 SO 1 CO, 603.32 ATTN. 417; HANDLE: 576,204 DOG RACING HINSDALE GREYHOUND PARK 1st, 1650 Feet Grade C. AUTO RACING NASCAR CUP MBNA PLATINUM 400 Dover, Del. 1.

(10) Jimmie Johnson. Chevrolet. 117.551 mon 2. (2) Bill Elliott, Dodge 3. Jeff Burton, Ford 4.

(38) Ryan Newman. Ford 5. (31) Dave Jarren, Ford 6 :9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet 7. (6) Ricky Craven Ford 8. Robby Gordon, Chevrolet 9.

(19: Bobby Hamilton, Chevrolet 10. (8) Elliott Sadler, Ford 11.125) Tony Stewart, Pontiac 12. 15) Kurt Busch, Ford 13. (27) Sterling Marlin Dodge 14. (23) Casey Atwood Dodge 15.

(37) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet 16 (16) Bobby Labonte Pontlac 17.12.) Rusty Wallace, Ford 18.:43 Todd Bodine. Ford 19.17) Ricky Rudd. Ford 20. (111 Kyle Petty, Dodge 21 (4) Michael Walrip. Chevrolet 22.

(20) Mike Skinner. Chevrolet 23. 118) Jimmy Spencer. Dodge 24. (32) Stacy Compton, Pontiac 25.

141, Siere Grissom, Dodge 26.140) Hut Siricklin, Dodge 27. '3) Jerry Nadeau, Pontiac 28. Kevin Harvick. Chevrolet 29. (39; Dave B'aney Ford 30.

(30) Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet 31. (17) Tony Raines, Chevrolet 32 (42) Jonn Andretti, Dodge 33. (36) Chad Little. Chevrolet 34.

12a) Brett Bodine. Ford 35. (24) Jerery Mayfield. Dodge 36 (15) Ken Schrader, Portlac 37 (14) Ward Burton. Dodge 38.

(35) Jeff Green, Chevroiel 39. (22) Steve Park. Chevrolet 40. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford 41. (13) Alarm Martin, Ford 42.

(29) Dick Trickle, Dodge 43. (28) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet RACE STATISTICS Time of Race: 3:24:10 Margin of Victory: 0.478.. Caution Flags: 7 for 40 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 8 drivers. Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 0: R.Rudd 1-16; B.

17-19. J. Andretti 20- B. Elliott 21-34: Rudd 35-47: M.Martin 38-124: J. Johnson 125-126; J.Gordon 127-143: J.Johnson 144- 216; R.Craven 217; Johnson 218-292; D.Jarrett 293-307; R.

Rudd 308-362: J. Johnson 363-400. Oriver Standings: S. Marlin 1.899: J. Johnson 1.763; Gordon, 1,739: M.Kenseth, 1.731; R.

Wattace, 1 688. M.Martin, T.Stewart. K.Busch. B.Elliott, R. Rudd, 1.606 CART- MILLER LITE 250 Milwaukee 1.

(2) Paul Tracy. Honda Lola Bridgestone 2. (1) Adrian Fernandez, Honda Lota Bridgestone 3. (17) Max Papis, Ford-Cosworth Lola Bridgestone 4. (15) Christian Fittipaidi, Toyola Lola Bridgestone 5.

(18) Michel Jourdair Ford-Cosworth Lola Bridgesione 6 (4) Scott Dixon. Tovota Lola Bridgestone 7.113) Michael Andretti, Honda Lola Bridgestone 8 (14) Kenny Brack Toyota Lola Bridgestone 9.112: Jimmy Vasser Ford Lola Bridgestone 10. (5) Bruno Junqueira, Toyota 'Lola Bridgestone 11. (7) Cristiano da Malta Toyota Lola Bridgestone 12 (9) Dario Franchitti, Honda Lola Bridgestone 13. (19) Townsend Bell.

Toyota Reynard Bridgestone 14. 110) Tora Takagi, Toyola Reynaro Bridgestone 15 (3) Patrick Carpenter, Ford-Cosworth Reynard Bridgestone 16 (8) Tony Kanaan. Honda Lola Bridgestone 17 (16) Mario Dominguez. Ford- worth Lola Bridgeslone 18.16: Sninli Nakano, Honda Lola Bridgestone 19. Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosorth Reynard Bridgestone RACE STATISTICS Time of race: 1:59:27 oCt.

Margin of victory: 0.628 seconds. Winner's average speed: 129.583 mph. Caution a flags: 5 for 38:003 Lead charges: tour among four drivers. Lap leaders: Tracy 1-113 Fittipaldi, 114- Junqueira. 117-120: Brock, 121-179: Tracy.

180-250. Series points leaders: Jourdain. 42. Franchint. 35.

Tracy. 32. Papis 32 da Malta 29 Andretti 28. Fernandez. 28.

LATEST LINE MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Favorite Odds Underdog American League YANKEES 12-14 Orioles Red Sox 12-14 TIGERS BLUE JAYS 6-7 Rays WHITE SOX 7-8 Royals ANGELS 9-11 Rangers Mariners 6-7 A'5 National League EXPOS even-6 Pirates BRAVES Mets Cubs 6-7 BREWERS ROCKIES pick 'em Dodgers BACKS 9.11 Astros Giants 6-7 PADRES HOME TEAMS IN CAPS RACING TODAY HORSE RACING Suffolk (East Boston) 12:45 DOG RACING Hinsdale N. ...1:00 SIMULCASTS Bradley Teletheater, Windsor Locks. CI. Hinsdale IN.H.I Greyhound Park Miami (tai 8 12:00 Lincoln idogs) 12:20 Calder 8 12:25 Philadelphia 12:25 Derby Lane 12:30 Palm Beach 12.30 Delaware (thoroughbreds) 12.45 Suffolk thoroughbreds 12:45 Finger Lakes 12:50 Plainfield 1:00 Raynham: Taunton (dogs) 1:00 Monticello (harness 1:05 Shoreline 1:05 Thistledown (thoroughbreds) 1:30 Hawthorne 2'10 Cloverleaf dogs 3:00 Plainridge 4:00 Yavapai (thoroughbreds) 4 00 Prairie Meadows (thoroughbreds) 5:00 Great Lakes (thoroughbreds) 5:25 Harrington (harness) 5:45 Mountaineer (thoroughbreds 7:00 Northfield harness) 7:00 Wonderland (dogs) 7:15 Hollywood dogs) 7:30 Derby Lane (dogs 7:35 Woodbine 7:40 Yonkers (harness) 7.40 Evangeline (thoroughbreds 7:45 Hoosier (narness) 7:45 Jacksonville (dogs) 745 Maywood harness) 8:40 Phoenix 10:30 HORSE RACING BELMONT PARK. SUNDAY'S RESULTS 1st, 7t.

3 Jet Set Jazz (Davis) 5.80 3.20 2.40 8 Pick the Frost (Velazquez) 3,60 3.10 2 Irish Roll iLuzzil 5 80 3-8) 527.20. (3-8-2) $250.00. 2nd, 6 Fromheretoneaven 10.00 3.60 2.60 1 Stephanie's Angel (Castellano) 2.50 2.10 2 Me Me Me Me (Carrero) 2.50 Scratched- Wha' Sensation, THislilgiricanrur DD (3-6) 539.20. (6-1) $21.40. Q01-6; 58 10.

3rd, 11 16mi.tf. 4 Minni Sangue (Samyn) 3 40 8 Financial Editor 1 Prado) 28.40 1070 6.60 1 Gone Golden I Villafan) 7.60 Scratched-Sugar Dipped (8-4) $110.00. (8-4-1) 51.236 00. 4th, 11ami. 1 Snake Mountain (Davis) 3.00 2.10 No Tix 5 Baseball Champion (Vizqz) 2.50 No Tix 3 Mount intrepid Arrovo, Jr.) No Tix Scratched-Bold Advantage, Capote Sun.

Pick 3 (6-8-1) 3 Correct $236.00. $4.80. (1-5) 57 80. 5th, 71. 9 Caught Cheatin' (Luzzi) 5.60 2.90 2.30 2 irrepressible Joy (Praco) 3.60 2 80 1 Zat Darn Cal (Toscano) 3.90 Scratched -Lotsa Appeal Pick 3 Correct 5191.00.

(9-2-1) $75.50. (9-2) $16.00. 6th, 74, Preferred Option (Chavez) 4.30 2.70 2.40 6 Montana Cal Carreroi 3.30 2 70 2 Won Moro (Arroyo. Jr.) 3.70 Pick 3 (1-9-1) 3 Correct $17.80. (1-6-2) 548 00.

(1-6) 514.00. 7th, 11 ami.tt, 2 Hannie's Candy Samvn) 8.60 4 40 4 00 1 Krisena (Velazquer) 4.30 3.70 7 Lyn's Trinity Espinoza) 8.80 Scratched-Bet. do -Magnificent Val (1-6). Pick 3 (9-1-2) 3 Correct $48.80. (2-1) 528 20.

T12-1-70 $412.00 DD (1-2) $23 20. 8th, 11 51 Black (Castellano) 10.80 6.00 3.20 7 Dickens Storm (Carrero) 5 80 3.20 4 Bicentennial (Prado) 2.70 Scratched- Big Hope West Cork. Drawing Away, Persona' Pro. Aclive Cat. Pick 6 1-9-1-2-5: 6 Correct $16.815.00.

5 Correct $88.50. T15-7-4) 5168.50 (5-7) $72.00 9th, 1. ami.if. 3 Madagascar (Bridgmohan) 15.00 5.20 4.70 6 Roll of the Dice 2.60 2.30 7 Taiga Two 1 4.70 Scratched- Snot Maker, Youghal Bay, Big Johnny, Hannahs Baby. Country Dragon A.

P. Aspen. Pick (1-2-5-3) 4 Correct $890.00. Pick 3 12-5-3) 3 Correct 5395.00. 13-6) 532.80.

(3-6-7-2) $817.00 (3-6-7) 5204.00. DD (5-3) $100.00. ATTN: HANDLE: $11,284,929 SUFFOLK DOWNS SUNDAY'S RESULTS 1st, Imi. 1 Maolewooos Firs! (Garcia) 9.80 5.80 4.00 4 Fawn's Leap (Jimenez) 15 00 11.00 6 Kissmejacqueline (Thompson) 10.40 (1-4) 5115.60. (1-4-6) $2,337.40 2nd, 6f.

6 Lieutenant Tilly (Perdomo) 11.60 5.00 4.20 5 Ole Doc Tray (Hampshire, Jr.) 4.80 4.40 9 Genulne Regard (Santos) 12.00 DD 11-6: 551.80. (6-5) S43 40. (6-5-9) 5461.80. 3rd, 6f. 5 Hmpshre, Jr.) 860 6 60 4 20 4 Diggin for Fun (Panell) 9.00 3.80 2 Tejano Couture (Keaveney) 4.20 (3-6).

(5-4) $81 40. 21 $544.80. 4th, 1mi.70vds. 8 Line of Duty (Garcia) 9 40 400 3.40 2 Cool Fastness Keaveney) 2 80 2 40 7 Silver Banshee (Vargas) 3.40 (8-2) 526.60. (8-2- 7-4) 5334.20.

(8-2-7) S111.40 5th, 1ml. 1 Sword Princess (Duys) 6.60 2.60 240 7 Conwiss (Jimenez) 2.80 2.20 6 Mariah (Hole) 3.20 Scratched- Tea Toddy. Pick 3 (5-8-4) 3 Correct 5283.40. (4-7-6) $68.00. 14-7) $15 80 6th, St.tf.

3 Detached (Molinari) 29.00 9.40 5.20 5 Patton Pending Thompson) 5.00 4.20 10 Joe Peach (Hampshire. Jr.) 3.20 Scratched- Storm. 13-5) 5101.80. (3-5-10) 5719 J0. 7th, 6f.

3 Houston Pro (Mascarte) 55.80 47.80 13.00 8 Dixie Says Goodbye 23.40 6.60 10 Brianna des Pins Parenti. Jr.) 3.00 Scratched-Pios Angel. (3-8) paid 51.076.60. 13-8-ALL-ALL) $1.039.40. (3- 8-ALL15980 CG.

8th, 1mi.70vds.M. 5 Jimenez) 17 60 7.20 2.60 7 Summer Encounter (Mclinari) 4.40 2.60 4 Sunlit Ridge Panell) 2.20 3 Correct $2 392.40. (5-7- $287 00 15-7) 564.60. 4th, 6f. 9 Junior fa*ger (Santos) 35 60 14.80 8.80 6 Urgent Cal (Pakidis) 7.60 4.00 1 Jackies Jeb (Thompson) 3.40 Euc.

DD 51.848.80. (9-6) $221.60. (9-6-1-4) $2.707.60. (9-6- 1) 05376 40. ATTN: HANDLE: $457,459 6.

The Republican from Springfield, Massachusetts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Wyatt Volkman LLD

Last Updated:

Views: 5851

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (66 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Wyatt Volkman LLD

Birthday: 1992-02-16

Address: Suite 851 78549 Lubowitz Well, Wardside, TX 98080-8615

Phone: +67618977178100

Job: Manufacturing Director

Hobby: Running, Mountaineering, Inline skating, Writing, Baton twirling, Computer programming, Stone skipping

Introduction: My name is Wyatt Volkman LLD, I am a handsome, rich, comfortable, lively, zealous, graceful, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.